KARATE

 

LAURELBANK SCHOOL SYSTEM

The LSS Inter-School Karate Championship 2012

The LSS Inter-School Karate Championship was held on 17th March 2012 at The Laurelbank School System – Alhamra Town Campus from 9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. in collaboration with The Pakistan Shotokan Karate Federation and The Pakistan Tenshinkan Karate Federation. 196 students from 12 leading schools of the Lahore District participated including The Chand Bagh, The American International School, LGS Paragon and Johar Town Campuses, The Scholastic Islamiah, The City School Ravi Campus, The Punjab School Johar Town Campus, Allied School Cantt and Johar Town Campuses, The Thalnet Hall, The Laureate Lahore School and The Laurelbank School System. The event was well contested in the 25kg, 30kg, 40kg, 45kg, 50kg, 55kg and 60kg weight categories. The winners were awarded Gold, Silver and Bronze medals. Here follow the result of category A (classes III – V) and category B (classes VI – VIII):

Group A Results

 

Results
25 Kg Group A
Medal
Name
School
Gold Hassan Ali Laureate Lhr
Silver Mujahid Ghani Scholastic Islamiah
Bronze Hamza Wajid LSS
Bronze Maaz Ashraf City School
Results
40 Kg Group A
Medal
Name
School
Gold Salman Arshad LSS
Silver Mudassir Arif Scholastic Islamiah
Bronze Abu Huraira LSS
Bronze Talha Ahmed LGS (Paragon)
30 Kg Group A
Medal
Name
School
Gold Saad Huq Laureate Lhr
Silver Kammal Ahmed LGS (Paragon)
Bronze Hamza Wajid Thalent Hall
Bronze Maaz Ashraf LSS
45 Kg Group A
Medal
Name
School
Gold Zarak Nadeem Laureate Lhr
Silver Junaid Akbar LSS
Bronze Manan Asghar Thalnet Hall
Bronze Abdul Rafey City School
35 Kg Group A
Medal
Name
School
Gold Taha Raweel Scholastic Islamiah
Silver Arslan Khalid Laureate Lhr
Bronze Adil Sarwar Allied Sadar
Bronze Wajeh-ul-Hassan The Punjab
50 Kg Group A
Medal
Name
School
Gold M. Shehroze LSS
Silver Tayyab Usman Laureate Lhr
Bronze Hamza Wajid Allied Sadar
Bronze Maaz Ashraf LGS (JT)
55 Kg Group A
Medal
Name
School
Gold M. Alzughal LSS
Silver Abdullah Usman LGS (Paragon)
Bronze Danish Ahmed Allied Sadar
Bronze Asad-ur-Rehman LSS

 

Group B Results

 

Results
30 Kg Group B
Medal
Name
School
Gold Afnan Tariq Allied Sadar
Silver Sohaib Khan Laureate Lhr
Bronze Hamas Raza LSS
Bronze Ali Raza Saeed Thalent Hall
Results
45 Kg Group B
Medal
Name
School
Gold Usama Khan LSS
Silver Shahryar Haroon LGS (Paragon)
Bronze Abdul Rafay Laureat Lhr
Bronze Abdul Wahab Scholastic Islamiah
35 Kg Group B
Medal
Name
School
Gold Hamail Naveed LGS (Paragon)
Silver M. Ali Arif Allied Sadar
Bronze Shah Hussain Laureate Lhr
Bronze Daniyal Ahmad LSS
50 Kg Group B
Medal
Name
School
Gold Ali Fiaz Chand Bagh
Silver Salman Gill Allied Sadar
Bronze Abdullah Raja LGS (Paragon)
Bronze Taha Imran LGS (Johar Town)
40 Kg Group B
Medal
Name
School
Gold Sharjeel Ahmad LGS (Paragon)
Silver Arslan Khalid LGS (Paragon)
Bronze Adil Sarwar Laureate Lhr
Bronze Wajeh-ul-Hassan Scholastic Islamiyah
55 Kg Group B
Medal
Name
School
Gold Shahaan Abbas Chand Bagh
Silver H.M. Qasim Laureate Lhr
Bronze M. Faraz The Punjab School
Bronze Jabran Pasha LGS (Paragon)
60 Kg Group B
Medal
Name
School
Gold M. Waqar Ahmad LGS (Paragon)
Silver Ali Raza Chand Bagh
Bronze Awais Ramzan LGS (Paragon)
Bronze M. Abdullah Naeem Laureate Lhe